Are the commas in the correct places?


#1

The trainees should train hard so that they learn as much as possible from the instructors. They must remain humble and not abuse their knowledge. (Rule 1 of our karate school).

Is it correct to have two full stops – one after ‘knowledge’ and another outside the closing bracket?

Thanks


#2

The full stop after 'knowledge is not necessary since the rule parenthesized forms part of the sentence.